Sciurus gilvigularis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Sciurus gilvigularis
Species Authority: Wagner, 1842
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-throated Squirrel
Taxonomic Source(s): de Vivo, M. and Carmignotto, A.P. 2015. Family Sciuridae G. Fischer, 1817. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 1 - 48. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London.
Taxonomic Notes: Taxonomy needs re-consideration.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J. & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status, threats and ecological requirements. It is poorly studied, as are many of the members of the genus.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in northern Brazil, Guyana, Venezuela
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Guyana; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat preferences and ecology of this species are unknown.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species, if any, are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The conservation status of this species is unknown.

Citation: Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L. 2008. Sciurus gilvigularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20009A9131925. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided