|Scientific Name:||Sciurus deppei|
|Species Authority:||Peters, 1863|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Koprowski, J., Roth, L., Woodman, N., Matson, J., Emmons, L. & Reid, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs from Tamaulipas, Mexico south to Costa Rica (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 2,800 m (Reid 1997).|
Native:Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is locally common (Reid 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in evergreen and semideciduous forest, favoring areas with high humidity and dense vegetation. It enters agricultural areas and may be a pest of corn and other crops, but disappears if adjacent forest is highly disturbed (Reid 1997). It is tolerant to a degree of habitat modification (F. Reid pers. comm.).
This squirrel is diurnal. It may be seen resting quietly on a low branch with its tail over its back or moving with great speed and agility through epiphyte-laden tress or vines in middle and upper canopy levels. It sometimes descends to the ground to feed or to cross clearings but is mainly arboreal. This species dens in tree cavities or makes leaf nests on branches 6 to 20 m above ground (Coates-Estrata and Estrada 1986; Leopold 1959). Its diet includes seeds and fruit, including figs, Manilkara zapora, Brosimum alicastrum, and Poulsenia armata. Fungi, shoots, and leaves are also eaten. It is usually solitary, silent, and inconspicuous, but sometimes calls with high-pitched trills and twitters. Groups are occasionally seen feeding together. Young are born near the end of the dry season (Reid 1997).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in a number of protected areas. It is listed on CITES Appendix III in Costa Rica.|
|Citation:||Koprowski, J., Roth, L., Woodman, N., Matson, J., Emmons, L. & Reid, F. 2008. Sciurus deppei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20001A9131236. . Downloaded on 13 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|