Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sciurotamias forresti 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Sciurotamias forresti
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1922)
Common Name(s):
English Forrest's Rock Squirrel
Synonym(s):
Rupestes forresti Thomas, 1922
Taxonomic Notes: This species is often assigned to its own genus, Rupestes (Smith and Xie 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to China, occurring in the provinces of Yunnan and Sichuan (Smith and Xie 2008). It occupies elevations of approximately 3,000 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Sichuan, Yunnan)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no current data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occupies cliffs covered in scrub (Smith and Xie 2008). It is inferred that the biology is akin to its sister taxa, Sciurotamias davidianus (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Ailaoshan, Changshanerhai, Daweishan, Jinpingfenshuiling (Yunnan), Nujiang, Gaoligongshan (Yunnan), and Tongbiguan (CSIS 2008) protected areas, and may be present in additional protected areas. Further studies are needed into the abundance and natural history of this species. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Sciurotamias forresti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19999A9130488. . Downloaded on 30 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided