Map_thumbnail_large_font

Furcifer polleni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Chamaeleonidae

Scientific Name: Furcifer polleni (Peters, 1874)
Synonym(s):
Chamaeleon polleni Peters, 1874

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-06-22
Assessor(s): Hawlitschek, O. & Glaw, F.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because this species is common even in areas of extensive human exploitation and seems hardly affected by the ongoing degradation of habitats, despite its small extent of occurrence (<400 km²).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is naturally endemic to the island of Mayotte (Meirte et al. 2004, Carretero et al. 2005, Rocha et al. 2005). An introduced population exists on the Comoran island of Anjouan and occupies a small area in the town of Hombo. As extent of occurrence, we assume the entire terrestrial area of Mayotte (376.5 km²). As area of occupancy, we assume the area of suitable habitat classes, as based on field surveys and a remote sensing analysis (Hawlitschek et al. in prep.), a total area of 371.5 km². This excludes mangrove forests, where this species was never observed. It has been recorded between 27 and 459 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mayotte
Introduced:
Comoros
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:371.5
Lower elevation limit (metres):27
Upper elevation limit (metres):459
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is commonly observed in natural and anthropogenic habitats (Hawlitschek et al. in prep.). Population trends are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in a wide variety of habitats ranging from pristine humid forests to plantations and gardens (Hawlitschek et al. in prep.).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is common even in town gardens and in intensively exploited agricultural areas. It seems hardly affected by the ongoing degradation of natural habitats on Mayotte. Since it was also observed in rather intensive plantations and in flower gardens, even the intensification of agricultural and horticultural practices is expected to have little effect (Hawlitschek et al., in prep.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are currently known for this species. It is protected by law on Mayotte. All members of the genus Furcifer are listed in appendix II of the CITES regulation.

Citation: Hawlitschek, O. & Glaw, F. 2011. Furcifer polleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T199758A9125920. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided