Leptotyphlops filiformis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Leptotyphlopidae

Scientific Name: Leptotyphlops filiformis
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Socotra Island Blind Snake
Glauconia filiformis Boulenger, 1899
Myriopholis filiformis (Boulenger, 1899)
Taxonomic Notes: Adalsteinsson et al. (2009) “provisionally assigned [the worm snakes of Socotra] to [the new genus] Myriopholis, although their isolation on this Gondwana fragment may indicate deeper divergence”. Because these authors never analyzed any Leptotyphlops from Socotra, pending genetic evidence on Socotran specimens, Razzetti et al. (2011) tentatively maintain the Socotran worm snakes in the genus Leptotyphlops  in order to avoid taxonomic instability.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2012-07-12
Assessor(s): Sindaco, R., Grieco, C. & Riservato, E.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Data Deficient as there is no information on the population status, natural history or sensitivity to overgrazing of this very poorly-known snake.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This snake is endemic to Socotra Island (Yemen), with an area of 3,625 km² (taken here as the extent of occurrence). It is known from only six localities.
Countries occurrence:
Yemen (Socotra)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 24
Upper elevation limit (metres): 750
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size and trend are unknown, as this species is known from fewer than 10 specimens from six different localities.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a very poorly known fossorial thread snake. Razzetti et al. (2011) found two specimens under palm leaves on rough soil in a palm grove. Nothing is known about its reproduction, but other members of the family are known to be oviparous.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade known for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A possible threat is the reduction of vegetation cover and the loss of soil caused by overgrazing by goats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions exist at present. Further research is required in order to assess the impact that overgrazing and habitat loss is having on its population. Creation of fenced areas would help to protect the species' habitat.

Citation: Sindaco, R., Grieco, C. & Riservato, E. 2011. Leptotyphlops filiformis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T199744A9124848. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided