Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hemidactylus inintellectus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Hemidactylus inintellectus Sindaco, Ziliani, Razzetti, Pupin & Grieco, 2009
Common Name(s):
English Socotran Rock Gecko
Taxonomic Notes: Before description (Sindaco et al., 2009) this taxon was observed and/or collected by several authors (Schätti and Desvoignes 1999, Rösler and Wranik 2003, 2004, 2006) but always confused with other taxa or just suspected to be a new species without any formal description.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-12
Assessor(s): Sindaco, R., Grieco, C. & Riservato, E.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern on the basis that, although this species has only recently been described and is therefore poorly-known, it is common and widely distributed within its range and its rocky habitats are not at risk from human disturbance or habitat degradationn

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic of Socotra island, which has an area of 3,625 km2 here taken as the lizard's extent of occurrence. The area of occupancy based on known sites has been calculated as 80 km2. It occurs from near sea level to 762 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Yemen (Socotra)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:80
Lower elevation limit (metres):5
Upper elevation limit (metres):762
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The populations size and trend are unknown, although the species is widely distributed in most of the habitats of Socotra island, and locally numerous.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is a nocturnal rock dwelling gecko. Individuals were observed usually climbing on cliffs, deep crevices, large boulders, rarely on tree trunks (including palms and occasionally Adenium or Dracaena), generally on limestone rocks, but sometimes on granite.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No trade of this species is currently known.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats are known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are currently necessary.

Citation: Sindaco, R., Grieco, C. & Riservato, E. 2011. Hemidactylus inintellectus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T199725A9123202. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided