Map_thumbnail_large_font

Didymochlaena truncatula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA POLYPODIOPSIDA POLYPODIALES HYPODEMATIACEAE

Scientific Name: Didymochlaena truncatula
Species Authority: (Sw.) J.Sm.
Synonym(s):
Adiantum lunulatum Houtt.
Aspidium squamata Willd.
Aspidium truncatulum Sw.
Didymochlaena lunulata Desv.
Didymochlaena sinuosa Desv.
Didymochlaena squamata (Willd.) Desv.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-12
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): Regalado, J., Maxwell, J. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
The species has a very broad range, occurs in a habitat which, although affected by logging and forest clearance, is very widely distributed and is locally common. It is unlikely to become extinct in the short term and is therefore classed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species occurs throughout much of the tropics, including much of Africa south of the Sahara, parts of Central America and Uruguay in South America, as well as from India south and east through Indochina, the Malay Peninsula and Indonesia to Fiji and Vanuatu.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola, Angola); Burundi; Cameroon; Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko, Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Ethiopia; Fiji; French Guiana; Guyana; Haiti; India; Indonesia; Kenya; Madagascar; Malawi; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Mexico; Mozambique; Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Nigeria; Papua New Guinea (Papua New Guinea (main island group)); Rwanda; Sao Tomé and Principe (Sâo Tomé); South Africa; Suriname; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Trinidad and Tobago; Uganda; Uruguay; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in rocky stream valleys at moderate altitudes in the mountains and on wet slopes in forest at higher altitudes.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Widely found in trade, presumably from cultivated as well as wild sources.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is impacted by forest clearance and degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None required.

Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2011. Didymochlaena truncatula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided