Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trichomanes fulgens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA POLYPODIOPSIDA HYMENOPHYLLALES HYMENOPHYLLACEAE

Scientific Name: Trichomanes fulgens
Species Authority: C.Chr.
Synonym(s):
Didymoglossum fulgens (C.Chr.) J.P.Roux

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2007-09-21
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
Trichomanes fulgens is only know from one single locality, Jardin Marron, on Silhouette. Both the extent of occurrence (EOO) and the area of occupancy (AOO) are less than 1 km². It is vulnerable to habitat deterioration and land-slides. It is currently listed as Critically Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Seychelles, this species is found only at Jardin Marron on Silhouette island. Both the EOO and AOO are less than 1 km². Historically (1874) recorded on Mahé island.
Countries:
Native:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The current population size and trend are unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A high-altitude forest species recorded at 390-400 m asl.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threatened by habitat deterioration caused by invasive plants. The only known site is vulnerable to land-slides. A number of intrinsic factors, such as limited dispersal, low densities and restricted range, are also potential threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are currently in place. The only known locality should receive legal protection.

Citation: Gerlach, J. 2011. Trichomanes fulgens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided