Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eubleekeria splendens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LEIOGNATHIDAE

Scientific Name: Eubleekeria splendens
Species Authority: (Cuvier, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English Splendid Ponyfish, Blacktip Ponyfish
Synonym(s):
Equula splendens Cuvier, 1829
Leiognathus splendens (Cuvier, 1829)
Taxonomic Notes: Until 2008, this species was known as Leiognathus splendens.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-25
Assessor(s): Larson, H.
Reviewer(s): Hoese, D. & Pippard, H.
Justification:
This is a widespread and common species with no known major threats to the global population. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is recorded from Tanzania (Zanzibar), Madagascar, Mauritius and the Red Sea, then coastal India through South-east Asia, north to Japan and east as far as Fiji.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Brunei Darussalam; China; Fiji; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Japan; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius; New Caledonia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Vanuatu
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Some local fisheries data exists for this species in parts of its range, although this is not specific. It is known to be common and abundant in the wild.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This common species inhabits shallow coastal waters and estuaries over muddy to sandy-mud substrates, to a depth of about 65 m; smaller individuals are often in mangrove creeks. In northern Australia, it spawns in October although recruits can be found throughout the year (Woodland et al. 2001). Individuals feed on small crustaceans and molluscs as well as plant material.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is marketed in south-east Asia fresh or dried and salted; it may also be used as fish meal (Carpenter and Niem 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this common species. There may be local impacts from local fisheries in some parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs within several marine protected areas within its wide distribution.

Citation: Larson, H. 2012. Eubleekeria splendens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided