Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mesalina adramitana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Mesalina adramitana (Boulenger, 1917)
Common Name(s):
English Hadramaut Sand Lizard
Synonym(s):
Eremias adramitana Boulenger, 1917
Taxonomic Source(s): Uetz, P., Freed, P. and HoŇ°ek, J. (eds). 2018. The Reptile Database. Available at: http://www.reptile-database.org. (Accessed: 06 February 2018).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-08
Assessor(s): Wilms, T., Aloufi, A.A.H., Al Johany, A.M.H. & Els, J.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, in view of its wide range and lack of significant threats to the population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in southern Yemen, Oman, United Arab Emirates, Qatar and adjoining Saudi Arabia (van der Kooij 2001). It occurs from around sea level to 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Oman; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is an abundant species found almost everywhere in Oman (van der Kooij 2001). It is common in Saudi Arabia. It is found at quite low densities in the United Arab Emirates.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found on gravelly or sandy plains with some vegetation (Arnold and Gallagher 1977, van der Kooij 2001). Populations have been recorded from both stony localities, but also in flat desert plains (van der Kooij 2001). Arnold (1980) noted that the species occurs on hard, dry, open substrates often with sparse vegetation. This includes compacted sand and gravel plains, but in the absence of Acanthodactylus also sometimes occurs on softer sand nearer the sea (Arnold 1980).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not collected.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in some protected areas. Research is needed into the taxonomy of this genus.

Citation: Wilms, T., Aloufi, A.A.H., Al Johany, A.M.H. & Els, J. 2012. Mesalina adramitana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T199611A2606621. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided