Map_thumbnail_large_font

Seselphisis visenda 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Tettigoniidae

Scientific Name: Seselphisis visenda (Bolivar, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Seychelles Predatory Bush-Cricket
Synonym(s):
Brachyphisis visenda (Bolivar, 1912)
Phisis visenda Bolivar, 1912

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2007-10-27
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J.
Reviewer(s): Hochkirch, A. & Odé, B.
Justification:
This is a restricted range species (area of occupancy 183 km²) occurring in deteriorating habitats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to the granitic islands of Seychelles (Mahé, Silhouette, Praslin and La Digue).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:183Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:920
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:4Continuing decline in number of locations:Yes
Lower elevation limit (metres):250
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on population size or trends.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a predatory species which is found on vegetation in native forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The woodland habitats are deteriorating due to invasion by alien plants (especially Cinnamomum verum and Psidium cattleianum), recently this species has only been located in areas with low levels of invasion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Historically recorded in the Morne Seychellois National Park but not recorded there since 1909, present in the Praslin and Silhouette National Parks.

Citation: Gerlach, J. 2012. Seselphisis visenda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T199541A2599974. . Downloaded on 19 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided