Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scaturiginichthys vermeilipinnis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII ATHERINIFORMES PSEUDOMUGILIDAE

Scientific Name: Scaturiginichthys vermeilipinnis
Species Authority: Ivantsoff, Unmack, Saeed & Crowley, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Red-finned Blue-eye

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1ce, B2abcde+3d ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Wager, R.
History:
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to a single complex of springs associated with the Great Artesian Basin, located on Edgbaston Station, a sheep and cattle property located 35 km north-east of Aramac in central-western Queensland. Edgbaston Springs occur in the upper reaches of Pelican Creek, a tributary at the head of the inland Lake Eyre catchment.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although population numbers of Scaturiginichthys vermeilipinnis in individual springs have varied since their discovery, specific population trends are not well known and they have disappeared completely from a number of springs. It is estimated that their numbers may range from a few hundred to a few thousand individuals.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in small shallow freshwater springs. Most of the springs are very small, shallow, and marshy.

Most desert fishes are very effective at migration and during times of flood, most springs become connected. It is likely that this species relies on flooding to increase its distribution.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is being threatened by the introduced mosquito fish Gambusia holbrooki and habitat destruction caused by harvesting water from the Great Artesian Basin, trampling and grazing by stock and feral animals, and modification of springs to provide for stock watering.

Citation: Wager, R. 1996. Scaturiginichthys vermeilipinnis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided