Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lupinus argenteus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Lupinus argenteus
Species Authority: Pursh
Common Name(s):
English Silver-stem Lupine, Silvery Lupine
Synonym(s):
Lupinus holosericeus Torr. & A.Gray

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-03-05
Assessor(s): Contu, S.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Lupinus argenteus is widespread and common in its natural range and there are no major known threats to the species at present, hence it is rated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Lupinus argenteus occurs in the United States and Canada.
Countries:
Native:
Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Saskatchewan); United States (Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is widespread in its natural range and always recorded as common in alpine meadows and pine forests.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: L. argenteus is a perennial shrub which grows abundantly in alpine meadows and pine forests. L. argenteus is pollinated almost exclusively by several species of ,iBombus (bumble bee).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major known threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specifically for L. argenteus, but the species is currently known to occur in many protected areas. Samples of seed of L. argenteus are stored in the Millennium Seed Bank as an ex situ conservation measure. The species has been rated as Globally Secure (G5) from Nature Serve (2009), which is equivalent to IUCN category Least Concern.

Citation: Contu, S. 2012. Lupinus argenteus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided