Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eysenhardtia polystachya 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Eysenhardtia polystachya
Species Authority: (Ortega) Sarg.
Common Name(s):
English Kidneywood, Mexican Kidneywood
Synonym(s):
Dalea fruticosa G.Don
Eysenhardtia amorphoides Kunth
Psoralea fruticosa Sesse & Moc.
Psoralea stipularis Sesse & Moc.
Varennea polystachya (Ortega) DC.
Viborquia polystachya Ortega
Wiborgia amorphodes (Kunth) Kuntze

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-03-08
Assessor(s): Contu, S.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Eysenhardtia polystachya is widespread in its natural range, no major threats to the species are known at present and the population is believed to be stable, hence it is rated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Eysenhardtia polystachya occurs in Mexico (Hidalgo, Puebla, Sonora, Jalisco, Oaxaca, Nuevo Leon and Durango) and in the United States.
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:E. polystachya has been described as a common herb which grows wild and abundantly in Mexico (Perez et al. 1998).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:E. polystachya is a shrub or tree which grows in grasslands, matorral and deciduous forests.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A decoction of the bark is used to treat a wide range of urinary disorders.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specifically for E. polystachya, but the species is currently known to occur in some protected areas. Samples of seed of E. polystachya are stored in the Millennium Seed Bank as an ex situ conservation measure. The species has been assessed as Apparently Secure (G4) form NatureServe (2009).

Citation: Contu, S. 2012. Eysenhardtia polystachya. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T19892426A20073549. . Downloaded on 28 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided