Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vicia pisiformis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Vicia pisiformis L.
Common Name(s):
English Pale-flower Vetch, Pea Vetch
Synonym(s):
Ervum pisiforme (L.) Peterm.
Vicia ochroleuca Gilib.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-07-23
Assessor(s): Lopez Poveda, L.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Vicia pisiformis is listed as Least Concern. Given its wide distribution across Europe it does not qualify for a global threatened rating. However, it has been listed as threatened in countries at the limits of its range because of a continuing population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Species described as native in central and eastern Europe and naturalized elsewhere (USDA-GRIN). The Scandinavian populations are believed to be climate relict populations from warmer times (Jonsson 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Armenia; Austria; Belarus; Bulgaria; Czech Republic; France; Germany; Hungary; Italy; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Moldova; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):10
Upper elevation limit (metres):2100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size of this species is not known. Reported as rare and occurring in small populations in Norway and Sweden (Jonsson et al. 2008), where a considerable fraction of populations (63%) went extinct between 1900 and 2001 (Bertilsson 2004).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Vicia pisiformis is a perennial climbing herb with a main distribution in broadleaved forest-steppes of eastern Europe (Jonsson et al. 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Used like lentils (Kunkel 1984).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species at a global level. However, in Sweden and Norway the fact that the extinct populations were located in high density deciduous forests and the remaining populations are located in low-density deciduous forests suggests successive canopy closure as a strong selective force (Bertilsson 2004). The closure of both shrub- and canopy-layers due to cessation of management is considered a reason for the population decline (Svenning 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been listed in the national red list of Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Lithuania, Norway and Sweden, and it has been classified as endangered (EN) in both Norway and Sweden, due to severe fragmentation, small population sizes and continuing population decline (Jonsson et al. 2008). It is known to occur in protected areas throughout its range. Seeds have been collected by the USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. One collection is known to occur in a Botanical Garden.

Citation: Lopez Poveda, L. 2012. Vicia pisiformis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T19892044A20162507. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided