Map_thumbnail_large_font

Erythrina variegata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Erythrina variegata
Species Authority: L.
Common Name(s):
English Indian Coral Tree
Synonym(s):
Chirocalyx candolleanus Walp.
Chirocalyx divaricatus Walp.
Chirocalyx indicus Walp.
Chirocalyx pictus Walp.
Corallodendron divaricatum (Moc. & Sesse) Kuntze
Corallodendron orientale (L.) Kuntze
Corallodendron spathaceum (DC.) Kuntze
Erythrina alba Cogn. & Marchal
Erythrina carnea Blanco
Erythrina corallodendron Lour.
Erythrina divaricata DC.
Erythrina indica Lam.
Erythrina lithosperma Miq.
Erythrina lobulata Miq.
Erythrina loueiri G. Don
Erythrina loureirii G.Don
Erythrina orientalis Murray
Erythrina parcelli hort.
Erythrina spathacea DC.
Erythrina variegata L. variety orientalis (L.) Merr.
Gelala litorea Rumph.
Taxonomic Notes: Erythrina variegata is a tree usually between 6-12 but up to 20 m, with much branched crown and coral flowers.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-07-22
Assessor(s): Groom, A.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Erythrina variegata has a very large distribution in the tropics and has been introduced into a large number of countries through cultivation. This taxon is not considered to be threatened and is thus rated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: E. variegata has large natural distribution in the tropics and has been introduced into a large number of countries for cultivation. The original distribution is considered to be from India to Malaysia but the species has spread towards Africa and Polynesia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Ashmore-Cartier Is., Australian Capital Territory, Lord Howe Is., New South Wales, New South Wales, Northern Territory, Northern Territory, Queensland, Queensland, South Australia, South Australia, Victoria, Victoria, Western Australia, Western Australia); Bangladesh; Cambodia; China (Anhui, Anhui, Fujian, Fujian, Gansu, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guangxi, Guizhou, Guizhou, Hebei, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Heilongjiang, Henan, Henan, Hubei, Hubei, Hunan, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jiangxi, Jilin, Jilin, Liaoning, Liaoning, Ningxia, Ningxia, Shaanxi, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shandong, Shanxi, Shanxi, Sichuan, Sichuan, Yunnan, Yunnan, Zhejiang, Zhejiang); Fiji; Hong Kong; India (Andhra Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Assam, Bihar, Bihar, Dadra-Nagar-Haveli, Dadra-Nagar-Haveli, Daman, Daman, Delhi, Delhi, Diu, Diu, Goa, Goa, Gujarat, Gujarat, Haryana, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Jammu-Kashmir, Karnataka, Karnataka, Kerala, Kerala, Maharashtra, Maharashtra, Manipur, Manipur, Meghalaya, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Mizoram, Nagaland, Nagaland, Orissa, Orissa, Pondicherry, Pondicherry, Punjab, Punjab, Rajasthan, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, West Bengal); Indonesia (Bali, Bali); Madagascar; Maldives; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tonga; Vanuatu
Introduced:
Belize; Brazil; Cape Verde; Djibouti; Dominican Republic; Egypt; El Salvador; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Haiti; Jamaica; Malaysia; Martinique; Mauritius; Montserrat; Nepal; Nigeria; Puerto Rico; Senegal; Singapore; Sudan; Uganda; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no data available relating to population size.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The taxon is found in coastal lowland bush and shrubland areas and the dry edges of mangrove forests usually on sandy loams. The rainfall in its native distribution ranges between 800 mm to 1,500 mm with a temperature range of 20–32°C. The taxon is known to be drought tolerant.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Erythrina variegata is used as a windbreak and shade tree within commercial plantations, as a hedge and for cultivated and grown for its ornamental value. It is also used for fodder and medicinal purposes. It is used in traditional medicine across its native range including China and India to treat a range of aliments including joint pain and parasitic infections. Scientific bodies have isolated numerous constituents and chemical components that show potential for commercial medicines (Tanaka et al. 2004).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur within the protected areas network and seeds have been collected as a method of ex situ conservation by the Millennium Seed Bank Project.

Citation: Groom, A. 2012. Erythrina variegata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided