Salvelinus japonicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Salvelinus japonicus
Species Authority: Oshima, 1961
Common Name(s):
English Kirikuchi Char

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1acde, B1+2ac ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kottelat, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in the Totsukawa River.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Kottelat, M. 1996. Salvelinus japonicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T19876A9100290. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided