Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trigla lyra 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Triglidae

Scientific Name: Trigla lyra Linnaeus, 1758
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Piper, Gurnard, Lyre Gurnard, Piper Gurnard
French Grondin Lyre
Spanish Garneo
Synonym(s):
Trigla fagianus Rafinesque, 1810
Trigla lyra var. propontidis Steindachner, 1895

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-05-20
Assessor(s): Nunoo, F., Poss, S., Bannermann, P. & Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Strongin, K., Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This is a widespread and moderately common, commercially important species. It is common in the Mediterranean and the eastern central Atlantic. It has a depth distribution of 10-700 m. In eastern central Atlantic, this species is not targeted, and not exported, however it is caught and consumed on local scales. It is a commercial species in the Mediterranean. Population trend has not been quantified but it is not believed to be declining at nearly the rate required to be listed as threatened under criterion A. Therefore, this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In the east Atlantic, this species is present from north of British Isles and North Sea to Walvis Bay, Namibia, including Madeira and Cape Verde. In the Mediterranean Sea, it occurs in suitable habitats throughout the region. Specific records include the south Adriatic Sea (Ungaro et al. 1999), Tyrrhenian Sea (Colloca et al. 2004), Turkish lagoons (Akin et al. 2005), Strait of Sicily (Gristina et al. 2006), east Ionian Sea (Mytilineou et al. 2005), Tracian Sea (Labropoulou and Papaconstantinou 2005), Catalan Sea (Coll et al. 2006), Gulf of Lion (Gaertner et al. 1998), Cretan Sea (Kallianiotis et al. 2000) and Egyptian coasts (Abdallah 2002).

 It has a depth distribution of 10-700 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Angola; Belgium; Benin; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Croatia; Cyprus; Denmark; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Gabon; Gambia; Germany; Ghana; Gibraltar; Greece; Guernsey; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Ireland; Isle of Man; Israel; Italy; Jersey; Lebanon; Liberia; Libya; Malta; Mauritania; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Namibia; Netherlands; Nigeria; Norway; Portugal (Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Slovenia; Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Syrian Arab Republic; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):700
Upper depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is moderately common. Aggregated catch statistics for all Triglidae show a more or less stable catch of 3,000-8,000 mt per year since the 1970s (FAO Fishstat).

In the eastern central Atlantic, this species is fairly common.

According to Gristina et al. (2006), this species was sampled during two trawl surveys (autumn 1997 and autumn 1998) carried out in the Strait of Sicily, using an otter trawl with a 28 mm cod-end mesh opening. Mean density values ranged from three to 115 specimens/km2, from 62 hauls (trawls).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a bathydemersal species, found on sand and mud substrata (Bianchi et al. 1993). In the Ligurian Sea this species was recorded in depth ranging from 30-350 m (Relini et al. 1986), elsewhere it has been recorded to 700 m. It feeds on shrimps and crabs (Macpherson and Roel 1987).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In eastern central Atlantic, this species is not targeted, and not exported, however it is caught and consumed on local scales.

This is a species with major commercial interest in the Mediterranean. It is regularly present in markets in Morocco, Greece and Turkey, or occasionally present in markets elsewhere. It is sold fresh or chilled (Fischer et al. 1987).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While this species is not targeted in the Eastern Central Atlantic it is removed in trawl fisheries as bycatch, however, this is not believed to be a major threat. 

This is a species with major commercial interest in the Mediterranean. It is utilized in semi-industrial fishing (Spain, Sicily, Yugoslavia, Cyprus and Egypt) and craftsmanship. It is mainly caught with trawls, beach seinesgill nets, longlines and handlines (Fischer et al. 1987).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place for this species. It may occur in marine protected areas in shallower parts of its depth distribution (World Database on Protected Areas 2010).

Citation: Nunoo, F., Poss, S., Bannermann, P. & Russell, B. 2015. Trigla lyra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T198756A15598070. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided