Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Salvelinus confluentus
Species Authority: (Suckley, 1859)
Common Name(s):
English Bull Trout

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2e ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gimenez Dixon, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Canada; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Gimenez Dixon, M. 1996. Salvelinus confluentus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T19875A9094983. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided