198733-1

Zeugopterus regius 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Pleuronectiformes Scophthalmidae

Scientific Name: Zeugopterus regius (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Eckström's Topknot, Ekstroms Topknot
French Cardine Chevelue, Phrynorhombe Maculé
Spanish Limanda, Limanda Mísera, Pelaya Miseres
Synonym(s):
Phrynorhombus regius (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Pleuronectes regius Bonnaterre, 1788

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-10-15
Assessor(s): Munroe, T., Costa, M., Nielsen, J., Herrera, J. & de Sola, L.
Reviewer(s): Strongin, K.
Contributor(s): Golani, D., Kada, O. & Nouar, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nieto, A.
Justification:
European Regional Assessment: LC

Zeugopterus regius is distributed in the eastern Atlantic Ocean. In the northeastern Atlantic, Z. regius is found from Scotland to the Iberian Peninsula, including the Mediterranean Sea. There are no known major threats to Z. regius, though it is a minor commercial species. Although further research on the impacts of fishing pressure, direct and indirect, on the population status is needed, Z. regius is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Zeugopterus regius is distributed in the eastern Atlantic Ocean from Scotland to Morocco, including the Mediterranean Sea (Quéro and Vayne 1979). It is known from the northern Mediterranean to the Sea of Marmara (Bilecenoglu et al. 2002), including throughout the Hellenic Seas (Papaconstantinou 1988). It is absent from the Levant basin (Golani 1996, Bilecenoglu et al. 2002) and there are no records available from Egypt, Libya, or Tunisia. Zeugopterus regius is found at depths of 10 to 180 m (Munroe and Chanet in press).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Croatia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Gibraltar; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Guernsey; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jersey; Malta; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland), Spanish North African Territories); Turkey; United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):180
Upper depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:198733-1

Population [top]

Population:There are no data available about the population status throughout its range. Zeugopterus regius is a rarely caught species in the northeastern Atlantic. In the Mediterranean, Z. regius is rare, but can be locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Zeugopterus regius is a benthic species that occurs over rocky or muddy substrata, and less frequently on sandy substrata (Göthel 1992). It is a demersal species on rocky bottoms on the continental shelf from depths around 10 to 180 m; occasionally found in a shallower waters (Munroe and Chanet in press). The maximum size about 20 cm ST (Nielsen 1986). It feeds on small fish and invertebrates. Reproduction occurs between February and August (Nielsen 1986).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Zeugopterus regius is a species with minor commercial interest (Machias et al. 2001). It is a desirable food fish that occasionally appears on the market (Munroe and Chanet in press).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no recognised threats to this species. It only occasionally appears in commercial markets.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place, though it may occur in protected areas. Zeugopterus regius was regionally assessed as Data Deficient in the Mediterranean (Abdul Malak et al. 2011).


Citation: Munroe, T., Costa, M., Nielsen, J., Herrera, J. & de Sola, L. 2015. Zeugopterus regius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T198733A45791335. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided