Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Salmo carpio
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name(s):
English Carpione Del Garda

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2bde ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Elvira, B. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Salmo carpio is restricted to Garda lake in northern Italy and its population has been reduced by more than 80% in the past ten years due to introduced species, overfishing and other unknown reasons. The decline in this species is based upon fisheries catch data.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is restricted to Garda lake in northern Italy. It has been introduced into numerous lakes in Italy and other countries.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Decreasing.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a lacustrine species. It has two spawning seasons: one in winter and one in summer.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overfishing, destruction of habitat and water pollution (past threats). Introduced species (Coregonus spp).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Salmo carpio. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T19856A9030378. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided