Saiga tatarica ssp. tatarica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Saiga tatarica ssp. tatarica
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1766)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Saiga, Russian Saiga
French Saïga
Spanish Antilope Saiga

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2acd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mallon, D.P.
Reviewer(s): Milner-Gulland, E.J. & Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority)
The population has shown an observed decline of over 80% over the last 10 years and the decline is continuing. Severely skewed sex ratios are leading to reproductive collapse.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Critically Endangered (CR)
2002 Critically Endangered (CR)
2000 Lower Risk/conservation dependent (LR/cd)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Kazakhstan; Russian Federation; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Regionally extinct:
China; Mongolia; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Mallon, D.P. 2008. Saiga tatarica ssp. tatarica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19834A9022431. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided