Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Saiga tatarica ssp. mongolica
Species Authority: Bannikov, 1946
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Mongolian Saiga
French Saïga De La Mongolie
Spanish Saiga De Mongolia
Taxonomic Notes: Originally described as a separate species, but now unanimously regarded as a distinctive subspecies; however, see Grubb (2005) who treated it as a living synonym of the Pleistocene S. borealis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2ad; C1+2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mallon, D.P.
Reviewer(s): Milner-Gulland, E.J. & Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority)
The population increased from c. 3,000 in 1998 to 5,200 in 2000 helped by favourable climatic conditions and active conservation measures by WWF–Mongolia. However, numbers declined thereafter as a result of severe winters and summer drought, as well as poaching. Numbers were c. 750 in January 2004. More than 95% of the total population survives in one location.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Endangered (EN)
2003 Vulnerable (VU)
2002 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed on CITES Appendix II (as Saiga borealis).

Citation: Mallon, D.P. 2008. Saiga tatarica ssp. mongolica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19833A9022153. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided