Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Callitrichidae

Scientific Name: Saguinus nigricollis ssp. hernandezi
Species Authority: Hershkovitz, 1982
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Hernández-camacho’s Black Mantle Tamarin, Hernández-camacho's Black Mantle Tamarin
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of Saguinus nigricollis follows Hershkovitz (1982).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Link, A., Stevenson, P. & Palacios, E.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies is listed as Least Concern due to its adaptability to disturbed habitats, presumed large populations, and occurrence in a number of protected areas. It is not believed to be declining at a rate sufficient to qualify for a threatened category. However, the portion of habitat in the Andean foothills is rapidly becoming deforested, so this subspecies should be periodically reevaluated for ongoing threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Link, A., Stevenson, P. & Palacios, E. 2008. Saguinus nigricollis ssp. hernandezi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19828A9020878. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided