Saga pedo 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Tettigoniidae

Scientific Name: Saga pedo
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1771)
Common Name(s):
English Common Predatory Bush-cricket, Predatory Bush Cricket
Gryllus (Tettigonia) pedo Pallas, 1771
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2bd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Orthopteroid Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Has a highly scattered distribution across southern European countries.
Countries occurrence:
Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Bulgaria; China; Czech Republic; France; Georgia; Germany; Hungary; Italy; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Montenegro; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Spain; Switzerland; Tajikistan; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; Uzbekistan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This "Matriarchal katydid" is one of the largest insects in Europe (12 cm in length). It is a carnivore and parthenogenetic grasshopper.

Citation: Orthopteroid Specialist Group. 1996. Saga pedo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T19811A9018679. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided