Saccostomus campestris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Nesomyidae

Scientific Name: Saccostomus campestris
Species Authority: Peters, 1846
Common Name(s):
English Pouched Mouse, Southern African Pouched Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: This is a complex of at least three species (M. Corti pers. comm., 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Corti, M., Griffin, M., Coetzee, N. & Chitaukali, W.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because this is a widespread species occurring in several protected, it is adaptable and its population is not believed to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species occurs over most of southern Africa. This species ranges from southwestern Tanzania, through Angola (Crawford-Cabral 1998), Malawi, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia, Mozambique and South Africa. It occurs from 50 m up to around 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Lower elevation limit (metres): 50
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in savanna woodland, as well as various other habitats, but it is a species complex that most likely has component species dependent on specific habitats. In Malawi it is a grassland woodland species, but in Namibia it occurs in western arid areas and enters the Namib desert along riverbeds. It is found in disturbed areas such as rural gardens.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Corti, M., Griffin, M., Coetzee, N. & Chitaukali, W. 2008. Saccostomus campestris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19808A9017297. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided