Saccopteryx leptura 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Saccopteryx leptura
Species Authority: (Schreber, 1774)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Sac-winged Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread, tolerant of a range of habitats and has a presumed large population. It is unlikely to be declining fast enough to be included in any of the threatened categories.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species extends from Chiapas and Tabasco (Mexico) to southeastern Brazil, Peru, northern Bolivia, Guianas, Margarita Island (Venezuela), and Trinidad and Tobago (Simmons 2005). It is not known to occur in Nicaragua's highlands (Medina pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This bat is widespread (Emmons and Feer 1997) at elevations below 500 m asl. This species is relatively common overall, but is not too abundant in Belize (Miller pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in moist habitats and is strongly associated with multistratal evergreen forests (Eisenberg 1989). It has been also reported in Mexico in secondary forests, crop-lands and grasslands (de Grammont pers. comm.). Roosting groups range from one to nine bats (Eisenberg 1989). It feeds on small to tiny insects, including moths. It comes out to forage during the last daylight and fly in beats, repeating the same path again and again (Emmons and Feer 1997). This species forages throughout the night as an aerial insectivore in background cluttered space. There is some shifting in the composition of the social group, males tend to defend individual females during breeding when they exist as monogamous pairs (Bradbury and Vehrencamp 1977).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest loss through conversion to pasture and agriculture is the primary threat. It probably is a rainforest generalist but the loss of forest is more specific to areas of northern Brazil.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The recommended conservation action is to reduce habitat conversion. In Mexico it is listed as subject to special protection under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Citation: Solari, S. 2015. Saccopteryx leptura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T19807A22005807. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided