Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caridina dennerli 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Atyidae

Scientific Name: Caridina dennerli von Rintelen & Cai, 2009
Common Name(s):
English Sulawesi Cardinal Shrimp, White Glove Shrimp (aquarium trade)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-06-27
Assessor(s): Wowor, D., De Grave, S. & Klotz, W.
Reviewer(s): Cumberlidge, N. & Smith, K.
Justification:

The species is endemic to Lake Matano (= Danau Matano) (Sulawesi), a small lake (164.1 km2) which counts as a single location for assessment purposes. Current threats to the species are nickel mining (specifically polluting Lake Matano) and hydro-electric power installations on the southern shore of Lake Matano. Nile Perch and Cyprinus carpio have been introduced to nearby Lake Towuti (which is connected to Lake Matano), and there is the possibility of pollution from organic effluents from the rapidly expanding human population. This species is assessed as Endangered in view of the small population size, restricted distribution, and plausible threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to Lake Matano (164.1 km2) in Sulawesi (von Rintelen and Cai 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is known, but it is considered abundant (von Rintelen and Cai 2009).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Caridina dennerli is generally found on rocks and gravel, from shallow water to approx. 10 m depth.

Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

Caridina dennerli is available in the aquarium trade, but some (estimated 20%) of the trade is from captive breeding in Europe, the rest is still wild caught though the current levels of harvesting are thought not to have a considerable impact.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Current threats to the species are nickel mining (specifically polluting Danau Matano) and hydro-electric power installations on the southern shore of Danau Matano. Also, introduced species (Nile Perch and Cyprinus carpio) have been introduced to Towuti a connected lake) and organic effluents from the rapidly expanding human population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation plans are currently in place


Citation: Wowor, D., De Grave, S. & Klotz, W. 2013. Caridina dennerli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T198055A2509949. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided