Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rutilus rubilio

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Rutilus rubilio
Species Authority: (Bonaparte, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Rovella, South European Roach

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Bianco, G. & Kottelat, M. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
The species has disappeared from many lakes, and is fragmented in many rivers. It has decreased in range by over 30% in past 10 years mainly as a result of the introduction of alien species, especially C. genei and R. aula. The species is close to qualifying for VU under criterion A2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to the Tuscano-Latum district of Italy, and introduced to southern Italy and Sicily.
Countries:
Native:
Italy
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A pioneer species subject to high fluctuations and able to recover quickly from decline. Overall the population is stable.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A predominantly riverine species but it does enter lakes. A multi-spawner, which is both polyandry and polygymnic. Reproduction is in March to July.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Introduced alien species. The introduction of Rutilus aula is reported to have caused the local extirpation of this species from all the lakes in central Italy.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed in Annex II of the European Union Habitats Directive and in Appendix III of the Bern Convention.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Rutilus rubilio. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided