Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caridina spinata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Atyidae

Scientific Name: Caridina spinata Woltereck, 1937
Common Name(s):
English Yellow Goldflake (aquarium trade)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-11-16
Assessor(s): De Grave, S., Wowor, D. & Klotz, W.
Reviewer(s): Cumberlidge, N. & Smith, K.
Justification:

The species is endemic to Lake Towuti (Sulawesi), a small lake (561.1 km2) which is a single location. Major threats include over harvesting, and the potential impacts of pollution (nickel mining), eutrophication and invasive species. The species is only found in the rocky substrate areas within Lake Towuti and is not found in any of the other lakes within the Malili Lake system.  As such the species is considered Endangered under criteria B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Caridina spinata is endemic to Lake Towuti in Sulawesi (von Rintelen and Cai 2009).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Caridina spinata is a hard substrate dweller, primarily on rocks, with adults preferring deeper water (3-5 m).

Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The species is available in the aquarium trade (all wild harvested).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Current threat to the species are nickel mining (specifically polluting Danau Matano, a close connected lake to Towuti), introduced species (Nile Perch and Cyprinus carpio have been introduced to Towuti) and organic effluents from the rapidly expanding human population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Levels of harvesting have been increasing and have probably caused the species' population to decline. It requires regulations and harvest management to be adopted.


Citation: De Grave, S., Wowor, D. & Klotz, W. 2013. Caridina spinata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T197754A2498559. . Downloaded on 21 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided