Rousettus spinalatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Rousettus spinalatus
Species Authority: Bergmans & Hill, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Bare-backed Rousette

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c+3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Francis, C., Hutson, A.M., Sinaga, U. & Kingston, T.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable, because this forest and cave dependent species is estimated to have experienced a population decline of more than 30% over the past 15 years due to habitat loss, and it is predicted that this decline will continue over the next 15 years.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is recorded from northern Sumatra (near Medan or near Prapat) in Indonesia, and from northern Borneo in Sabah and Sarawak (Malaysia) (Simmons 2005). One specimen was collected from central Kalimantan (Indonesian Borneo) from a cave (M. Sinaga pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Upper elevation limit (metres): 300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very rare.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is probably forest dependent and it roosts in caves. Payne et al. (1985) recorded a colony of 300 individuals. This species may associate with R. amplexicaudatus in caves. It is thought to feed on nectar and fruit.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Cave disturbance and forest loss due to logging, agriculture, plantations and fires are the main threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Citation: Francis, C., Hutson, A.M., Sinaga, U. & Kingston, T. 2008. Rousettus spinalatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19751A9010252. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided