Map_thumbnail_large_font

Riekoperla darlingtoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA PLECOPTERA GRIPOPTERYGIDAE

Scientific Name: Riekoperla darlingtoni
Species Authority: (Illies, 1968)
Common Name(s):
English Mount Donna Buang Wingless Stonefly

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-01
Assessor(s): Suter, P.
Reviewer(s): Gerlach, J.
Justification:
This species has a highly restricted range; it has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 4 km2, an area of occupancy (AOO) of between 2-4 km2 and is known from a single location. Its habitat is threatened by changes in water flow resulting from climate change, from fires and development. Habitat change caused by myrtle wilt disease may also threaten the species in the future. There has been a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals, observed from 2005 to 2012. Therefore, this species is assessed as Critically Endangered.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)
1988 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Mt Donna Buang area, near Warburton, in the Victorian Central Highlands, Australia.  Most specimens have been recorded within c. 1 km from the summit of Mt Donna Buang, with a single record from a location 3 km northeast of the summit (Ahearn and Tsyrlin 2003). No specimens have been recorded from the site 3 km northeast of the summit since 1999.  If this site is not included then the area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 2 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Victoria)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Limited qualitative data have been collected annually since 2005. Approximately 5000 nymphs were recorded in 2005 at the type locality but the population appears to be declining since then. Estimated numbers were approximately 500 at the type locality in 2011 and 2012.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in small ephemeral streams in montane wet forest dominated by Alpine Ash (Eucalyptus delegatensis) and Shining Gum (Eucalyptus nitens) with cool temperate rainforest patches of Myrtle Beech (Nothofagus cunninghamii).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include changes in climate, particularly reduction in precipitation in the long term, sustained drought and fire, and increased development for tourism, storm water run-off from development, construction and maintenance of roads and tracks and possibly the fungal disease Myrtle Wilt (Chalara australia) as a threat to the myrtle beech understorey (Ahern and Tsyrlin 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: An Action Statement was prepared under the Victorian Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act (Ahern and Tsyrlin 2003). The species needs continued site protection and vigilant management of road, track and car park maintenance, and listing under the Commonwealth Environment Protection and Biodiversity Act 1999. Note this species was deemed to not meet the criteria to be listed under the Australian Commonwealth Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (see http://www.environment.gov.au/biodiversity/threatened/species/riekoperla-darlingtoni.html). Continued listing under the Victorian Fauna and Flora Guarantee Act 1988 is required. New (2008) used R. darlingtoni to highlight ambiguities and inconsistencies in legislation for listing species for conservation status.
For research there is a need for non-destructive quantitative evaluation of population numbers to confirm population trends.

Citation: Suter, P. 2014. Riekoperla darlingtoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided