Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mugil bananensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae

Scientific Name: Mugil bananensis (Pellegrin, 1927)
Common Name(s):
English Banana Mullet
French Mulet Banane
Spanish Liza Banana
Synonym(s):
Myxus bananensis Pellegrin, 1927
Taxonomic Notes: Heemstra and Heemstra (2004) describes the taxonomy of the Mugilidae family as confused and the genera as obscurely defined.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-05-15
Assessor(s): Camara, K., Carpenter, K.E., Djiman, R., Nunoo, F., Sagna, A., Sidibé, A, Sylla, M., de Morais, L., Williams, A.B., Montiero, V., Lindeman, K. & Quartey, R.
Reviewer(s): Strongin, K. & Polidoro, B.
Justification:
Mugil bananaensis is distributed in shallow coastal waters of the eastern Atlantic along the African coast from Senegal south to Angola. More research is needed regarding its current population size and trend, life history, use and/or trade, and threats. It is not considered important commercially. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Mugil bananaensis is distributed in shallow coastal waters of the eastern Atlantic along the African coast from Senegal south to Angola, including the island of Bioko. Species of Mugilidae are usually found to depths of 20 m, but have been reported to as deep as 300 m (Harrison in press).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko, Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is more common in the southern portion of its range. Based on mixed-species catch reported to FAO as Mugillidae, landings have been steadily increasing since the 1950s.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Mugil bananaensis is a pelagic species with a maximum size of 26 cm SL (common to 20 cm SL) that inhabits coastal marine and brackish waters, lagoons and estuaries. Offspring are spawned offshore and fry eventually migrate inshore while feeding on zooplankton. Adults filter out organic detritus from coarse sand. Species of Mugilidae are typically hardy and capable of rapid growth (Harrison in press). More research is needed regarding its life history.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Mugil bananaensis is caught with trammel nets, trawls, hook and line, and beach seines and marketed fresh, smoked and dried as a foodfish (Schneider 1990). Species of Mugilidae comprise a relatively important fishery dominated by subsistence and small-scale fisheries. According to FAO FishStat Plus, the total fishery production for mullets in the eastern central Atlantic was 30,257 tonnes in 2010. Some species are utilized in aquaculture. Nigeria reported an aquaculture production of mullets from 200-1,512 tonnes between the years 1990-1995, however, no records exist past those years (Harrison in press).

More research is needed to determine the current commercial value of M. bananensis.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Mugil bananaensis is utilized commercially in subsistence fisheries. This species is mainly found in estuaries, and is of minor commercial importance. Some mullets are utilized in aquaculture production along the eastern African coast, but it is unknown whether M. bananaensis is specifically involved or not (Harrison in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Mugil bananaensis. More research is needed regarding its current population size and trend, life history, use and/or trade, and threats.

Citation: Camara, K., Carpenter, K.E., Djiman, R., Nunoo, F., Sagna, A., Sidibé, A, Sylla, M., de Morais, L., Williams, A.B., Montiero, V., Lindeman, K. & Quartey, R. 2015. Mugil bananensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T197056A2478610. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided