Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liza persicus 

Scope: Global & Persian Gulf
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae

Scientific Name: Liza persicus (Senou, Randall & Okiyama, 1995)
Common Name(s):
English Persian Mullet
Synonym(s):
Chelon persicus Senou, Randall & Okiyama, 1995
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. and Fricke, R. (eds). 2015. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 1 October 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 1 October 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-02-24
Assessor(s): Abdulqader, E., Al-Husaini, M., Al-Khalaf, K., Alam, S., Bishop, J., Hartmann, S., Kaymaram, F., Almukhtar, M. & Alghawzi, Q.
Reviewer(s): Buchanan, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Polidoro, B., Slater, D. & Buchanan, J.
Justification:
Liza persicus is only known from the Persian Gulf, but its range here is not well known; there are only a few records from Qatar and Bahrain. Population information for L. persicus is limited and major threats to the species are unknown. There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this fish, however, there are several marine protected areas within its distribution.

Given that this species is only known in the Persian Gulf from a few records, L. persicus is currently assessed as Data Deficient. In order to provide an accurate assessment of this species' conservation status, further research of this species' occurrence, population status and habitat trends needs to be conducted.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The range of Liza persicus is not well-known. Records of the species are only available from Bahrain and Qatar (Randall 1995).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bahrain; Qatar
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population information for L. persicus is limited.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Liza persicus occurs in shallow coastal waters (Carpenter et al. 1997). It feeds on detritus, algae, and small benthic invertebrates. The recorded maximum total length (TL) is 30 cm (Randall 1995).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Liza persicus is marketed for human consumption; caught with beach seines, set nets, and gill nets (Carpenter et al. 1997).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to L. persicus are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for L. persicus. However, there are several marine protected areas within its distribution.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Abdulqader, E., Al-Husaini, M., Al-Khalaf, K., Alam, S., Bishop, J., Hartmann, S., Kaymaram, F., Almukhtar, M. & Alghawzi, Q. 2015. Liza persicus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T197048A115519997. . Downloaded on 26 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided