Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euschmidtia burtti 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Euschmidtiidae

Scientific Name: Euschmidtia burtti
Species Authority: Descamps, 1964
Common Name(s):
English Burtt's Monkey Grasshopper

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-07
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A.
Reviewer(s): Willemse, L.P.M. & Bushell, M.
Contributor(s): Weinberger, J.
Justification:
Burtt's Monkey Grasshopper is only known from a single locality (Kingolwera, Morogoro, Tanzania), where it has been collected in March and April 1954. The name of this locality has been mis-spelled in the original description (Descamps 1964). No further specimens have been recorded since 1954. Due to its small geographic range with only a single known location and the ongoing decline of rainforest habitats in the region, the species is assessed as Critically Endangered (possibly extinct).
Date last seen: 1954

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Euschmidtia burtti is only known from a single locality in Tanzania (Kingolwera, Morogoro). This locality has been erroneously named "Movogovod, Kingolova" in the original description by Descamps (1964). The exact locality of Kingolwera remains unclear, but it is likely to be close to Morogoro town.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:4Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:4
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:1Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

No data on population sizes or trends exist.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Euschmidtia burtti is probably associated with evergreen lowland rainforest habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is deforestation and habitat conversion, mainly driven by agricultural land use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No specific conservation measures are in place for this species.


Citation: Hochkirch, A. 2014. Euschmidtia burtti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19673677A19681345. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided