Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aresceutica morogorica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Aresceutica morogorica
Species Authority: Dirsh, 1954
Common Name(s):
English Uluguru Dusky Grasshopper

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-01-03
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A.
Reviewer(s): Willemse, L.P.M. & Odé, B.
Contributor(s): Weinberger, J.
Justification:
Aresceutica morogorica is only known from the Uluguru Mts. and Nguru Mts., Tanzania. It is strongly threatened by agricultural land use and assessed as Endangered based upon its small range size and the ongoing habitat loss.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Aresceutica morogorica occurs in the Uluguru Mts. and Nguru Mts., Tanzania.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:3Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data on population sizes or trends exist.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs on clearings and at forest edges of lowland and submontane forests (Hochkirch 1998).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Aresceutica morogorica is strongly threatened by deforestation and agricultural land use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place for this species.

Citation: Hochkirch, A. 2013. Aresceutica morogorica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T19672464A19680885. . Downloaded on 25 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided