Acrida bara 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Acrida bara
Species Authority: Steinmann, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Usambara Slant-faced Grasshopper
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Acrida is in need of revision.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-09-18
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A.
Reviewer(s): Willemse, L.P.M. & Odé, B.
Contributor(s): Weinberger, J.
This species is only known from Lushoto (West Usambara Mts.). It has not been found since its description in 1963. However, the genus Acrida is in need of taxonomic revision. Based upon its small range size and the threats caused by agricultural land use, the species is assessed as 'Vulnerable' under criterion D2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Acrida bara is endemic to the West Usambara Mountains, Tanzania. It is only known from one locality (Lushoto).
Countries occurrence:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 4
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 4
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Number of Locations: 1
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: Unknown
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data on population size or trends are available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little is known about habitat preferences of this species. It is likely that the species occurs in grass-rich habitats, similar to its congeners.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The area near Lushoto is strongly affected by land use changes (particularly small-holder farming). It is likely that Acrida bara is affected by human land use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for this species.

Citation: Hochkirch, A. 2013. Acrida bara. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T19672360A19680835. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided