Map_thumbnail_large_font

Emoia trossula 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Emoia trossula Brown & Gibbons, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Viti Barred Treeskink, Gibbons' Emo Skink
Taxonomic Notes: This is considered to be a species complex, and it is likely that the population from Rotuma is a separate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-09-12
Assessor(s): Allison, A., Hamilton, A. & Tallowin, O.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, it occurs as a severely fragmented population, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and the number of mature individuals (predated by mongoose) is declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to fewer than 20 small and medium size islands in Fiji and Wallis and Futuna (Zug 1991, Morrison 2005, CAS-USNM specimens); it has been documented historically from the two largest Fijian islands (Viti Levu and Vanau Levu), but is now considered extinct on both. It is found at elevations from the coast up to 650 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Fiji; Wallis and Futuna
Additional data:
Number of Locations:18
Upper elevation limit (metres):650
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has been lost from the two largest islands from which it was documented, and these presumably held the largest populations of the species. Its absence from a number of other islands may also be the result of historical extinctions likely due to predation by mongoose. Forest fragmentation on the remaining islands where the species occurs is ongoing, and the population is considered to be severely fragmented.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species prefers dry forest and lowland rainforest habitats (Zug 1991, Morrison 2005; N. Thomas pers. comm., R. Fisher pers. obs.). It also occurs in open forest habitat and edge habitats, coconut plantations and rural gardens (Morrison 2003), but is likely to require some canopy cover for persistence.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include logging and burning that changes forest habitat into grasslands. Mongoose probably eradicated populations of this species from Viti Levu and Vanua Levu (Pernetta and Watling 1978, Zug 1991). Fragmentation of remaining forests is a long-term problem for this species, as is the continued spread of invasive species. Sea level rise will impact this species in some of the small low islands where it occurs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Yadua Taba and benefits from the forest restoration taking place there. It also occurs at Bouma on Taveuni where it is protected. Further surveys for this species need to be conducted to determine if it is more widely distributed. Monitoring strategies for this species need to be established. It was just (July 2011) recorded in the Yagasa Island group for the first time (R. Fisher and N. Thomas pers. obs.)

Citation: Allison, A., Hamilton, A. & Tallowin, O. 2013. Emoia trossula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T196624A2467661. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided