Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gehyra oceanica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Gehyra oceanica (Lesson in Duperrey, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Oceania Gecko, Pacific Dtella
Synonym(s):
Gecko oceanicus Lesson in Duperrey, 1830
Taxonomic Notes: This species is a complex of 3-4 species (R. Fisher pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-21
Assessor(s): Fisher, R., Hamilton, A., Allison, A., Tallowin, O. & Oliver, P.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
Gehyra oceanica has been assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large overall population. It occurs in multiple protected areas and thrives in modified habitats. Further taxonomic research is recommended, and monitoring of populations in areas where it may be locally affected by invasive species is necessary.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This widespread species complex occurs throughout the Pacific occurring on most islands in Melanesia, Micronesia and Polynesia. It has been recorded on the Bismarck Archipelago, Admiralty Islands, Solomon Islands and the Mortlock Islands. There are no verified records from mainland New Guinea although it has been recorded from the D'Entracasteaux Archipelago (P. Oliver pers. comm. 2014). 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
American Samoa; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Kiribati; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago, North Solomons, Papua New Guinea (main island group)); Samoa; Solomon Islands; Tokelau; Tuvalu; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is generally common throughout its range. This species is likely to be declining where Brown Tree Snakes (Boiga irregularis) and house geckos (Hemidactylus frenatus) have been introduced.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a nocturnal, arboreal gecko. It occurs in primary and secondary forested habitats and coastal thickets. It also occurs in edificarian habitats such as rural gardens and urban areas and many populations are commensal with humans (Buden 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no trade or use information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threats are impacting this species. The population of this species on Guam may be extirpated due to predation from the introduced Brown Tree Snake (Boiga irregularis) and may be threatening this species on other islands where the snake has been introduced, likewise house geckos (Hemidactylus frenatus) may also impact this species. On atolls, sea level rise is a real threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species is likely to occur in multiple protected areas in New Guinea, Bismarck Archipelago, Admiralty islands and north Solomon islands. Further research into this species' taxonomy is required.

Citation: Fisher, R., Hamilton, A., Allison, A., Tallowin, O. & Oliver, P. 2015. Gehyra oceanica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T196571A2461163. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided