|Scientific Name:||Rhizomys sumatrensis|
|Species Authority:||(Raffles, 1821)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This may be a complex of several species (K. Aplin pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Aplin, K. & Lunde, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnston, C.H. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it is very widespread, has a presumed large population, and its populations are not declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. This is probably a species complex that will need to be reevaluated for conservation status once resolved.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This is a widespread species occurring in China (Yunnan), Myanmar, Viet Nam, Cambodia, Lao PDR, Thailand, Malay Peninsula and Sumatra (Indonesia) (Musser and Carleton 2005; Smith and Xie 2008). It occurs at elevations ranging from 1,000-4,000 m asl (Lekagul and McNeely 1977).|
Native:Cambodia; China (Yunnan); Indonesia (Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||4000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It may be common where it is not hunted. It was formerly abundant in southern Myanmar, but now appears to be absent from this area. According to Wiles (1981) this species is common in lowland bamboo forest and uncommon in upland bamboo forest in Salak Phra Wildlife Sanctuary in southwestern Thailand. It was found in good numbers in southern Yunnan (Mengla Area) in the 1990’s (A. Cleveland pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in secondary forest where it feeds on bamboo roots (Lekagul and McNeely 1977; Corbet and Hill 1992). It also feeds on cultivated tapioca and sugar cane (Corbet and Hill 1992). It is a nocturnal species (Smith and Xie 2008). Ithas moderate tolerance to human disturbance (Aplin and Lunde 2006).
They are reproductive biannually, February-April and August-October (Smith and Xie 2008). Gestation is 22 days and litter size is 3-5 (Smith and Xie 2008). Longevity is four years (Smith and Xie 2008).
|Major Threat(s):||It is extensively hunted in some parts of its range.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is present in Salak Phra Wildlife Sanctuary (Thailand) and is probably present in other protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, and use/harvest trends of this species.|
|Citation:||Aplin, K. & Lunde, D. 2008. Rhizomys sumatrensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19647A9001633. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T19647A9001633.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|