Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhizomys pruinosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SPALACIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhizomys pruinosus
Species Authority: Blyth, 1851
Common Name(s):
English Hoary Bamboo Rat
Taxonomic Notes: It is possible that this may represent a species complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aplin, K., Lunde, D. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widely distributed species is found in southern China (Yunnan, Ghizhou, Sichuan, Jiangxi, Hunan, Guangxi, Guangdong, and Fujian), northern and north-eastern India (Meghalaya, Nagaland, and Manipur up to 1,500 m asl [Molur et al. 2005]), eastern Myanmar, Thailand, Lao PDR, Cambodia, Viet Nam, south to Perak on the Malay Peninsula, at altitudes between 100 m and 4,000 m asl (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In general, this species can be locally abundant. It was found to be rare during market surveys in the lowlands of Lao PDR, but commonly traded in markets in mountainous areas (Francis 1999). There is no information available on the population abundance of this species in South Asia (Molur et al. 2005).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in bamboo hill and montane forest in Thailand (Lekagul and McNeely 1977). Xu (1984) reports records of this species from grassland intermixed with secondary forests, shrub forests, bamboo groves, with a smaller number of specimens from pine, fir, and other artificial forests. In South Asia, it occurs in tropical and subtropical deciduous forests. It is found to occupy bamboo thickets (Molur et al. 2005). There seems to be concensus that they are not found in agricultural fields and rarely in deep forest, with some affiliation with bamboo. It is a long-lived, relatively slow-maturing, with a small litter size (one or two young).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The only threat to this species is that it is hunted for food, since they are easy to find and conspicuous. In South Asia, the species is threatened by habitat loss and degradation due to shifting cultivation, bamboo extraction and hunting for local consumption (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas across its range. In South Asia, it is known from the following protected areas in India: Dampa Wildlife Sanctuary, Mizoram and Namdapha National Park, Arunachal Pradesh (Molur et al. 2005). The species is included in the Schedule V (considered as vermin) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. In South Asia, surveys, life history studies, and population monitoring are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Aplin, K., Lunde, D. & Molur, S. 2008. Rhizomys pruinosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided