Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crenimugil heterocheilos 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae

Scientific Name: Crenimugil heterocheilos (Bleeker, 1855)
Common Name(s):
English Half Fringelip Mullet
Synonym(s):
Mugil banksi Seale, 1910
Mugil heterocheilos Bleeker, 1855
Mugil papillosus Macleay, 1883

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-16
Assessor(s): Hoese, D.
Reviewer(s): Larson, H., Keith, P. & Pippard, H.
Justification:
This species is widely distributed and there are no known major threats. It is listed as Least Concern. However, further research is needed on population, distribution and potential threats - for example from any fishing activities.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Indo-Pacific species is known from Indonesia and the Philippines east to Vanuatu, north to Japan (Ryukyu Islands) and from New Caledonia (Séret 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland); Indonesia; Japan; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Thailand; Vanuatu
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread. However, there are no data available on population size or trends of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in coastal waters and ascends rivers into freshwater, often penetrating far upstream from the river mouth. It is found in turbid channels and over gravel-bottoms (Allen 1991, Harrison and Senou 1997).
Systems:Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is utilized as a food fish, but there is no harvest or catch data available (Harrison and Senou 1997).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. Any threats to coastal rivers or estuaries such as habitat destruction or pollution may impact this species. The extent of the impact and threats from any commerical fishing are unknown and should be researched further.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is known from the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park in Queensland. It is likely that the species occurs in other protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Hoese, D. 2012. Crenimugil heterocheilos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T196422A2456396. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided