Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cestraeus goldiei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae

Scientific Name: Cestraeus goldiei (Macleay, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English Goldie River Mullet
Synonym(s):
Aeschrichthys goldiei Macleay, 1883

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-16
Assessor(s): Hoese, D.
Reviewer(s): Larson, H., Pippard, H. & Keith, P.
Justification:

Little is known about this species and only 13 specimens exist. There are no population data and no information on the life history of the species. Further research is required on threats, ecology and population for this species. The species is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Indo-Pacific species is known from the Philippines and Indonesia, to Papua New Guinea, Vanuatu and New Caledonia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Sulawesi); New Caledonia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Timor-Leste; Vanuatu
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population of this species. There are only 13 museum records for this species (GBIF 2011).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in fresh and brackish water, sometimes in mountain streams. Adults may occur well inland to an altitude of at least 350 m in fast-flowing streams (Allen 1991).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is not known if this species is utilized, but it is unlikely. It may be taken accidentally as part of a subsistence fishery (Carpenter and Niem 1999).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats currently known to this species. However any threats to coastal rivers could affect this species, especially any destruction or alteration of its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if this species occurs in any protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Hoese, D. 2012. Cestraeus goldiei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T196418A2455907. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided