Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myxine affinis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MYXINI MYXINIFORMES MYXINIDAE

Scientific Name: Myxine affinis
Species Authority: Günther, 1870
Common Name(s):
English Patagonian Hagfish
Spanish Anguila Babosa, Anguila, Babosa, Babosa de Mar
Synonym(s):
Muraenoblenna olivacea Lacepède, 1803
Taxonomic Notes: The holotype of Myxine affinis (BMNH 1951.10.4.3) was examined, but it was not possible to take any measurement or count (except teeth), as the specimen was totally dried. Three paralectotypes of Myxine tridentiger Garman, 1899 (BMNH 1868.6.15.5-6) were recently examined and re-identified as Myxine affinis. They were formerly misidentified as Myxine australis by Günther (1870).

Muraenoblenna olivacea La Cepède (1803) from Strait of Magellan was placed in the synonymy of the younger Myxine affinis as nomen dubium by Wisner and McMillan (1995). It is an undoubted Myxine, but can’t be referred with certainty to any species due to the fact that La Cepède’s description was very short and no type material is available for examination.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-11
Assessor(s): Mincarone, M.M.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B., Knapp, L. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is only known from southern Argentina and Chile, where it may be abundant. Although it is found in relatively shallow waters there is little fishing activity within its range. It is listed as Least Concern. However, this species should be carefully monitored, as it has a restricted range and a crustacean trap fishery is opening up within the Straits of Magellan, which will increase its vulnerability to capture as bycatch.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found along the southern coasts of Chile and Argentina within and adjacent to the Straits of Magellan, Beagle Channel, and other channel systems around Tierra del Fuego, including Isla de los Estados and Cape Horn (Wisner and McMillan 1995).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Chile
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is likely to be abundant for this species but this is based on 256 specimens collected by Wisner and McMillan (1995) through scientific surveys. No specimens have been recorded as bycatch but it is highly possible they are incidentally caught. There are no indications of population trends.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is usually found on muddy and sandy bottoms in shallow coastal waters, at depths from 3-146 m. Of 256 specimens examined by Wisner and McMillan (1995), 171 (67%) were female, 48 (19%) male and 37 (14%) hermaphroditic. Numbers and sizes of large eggs range from 36 (20 x 6 mm) in a female of 550 mm to 17 (26 x 9mm) in one of 475 mm.

The copulatory organ is absent for this species. The gonads of hagfishes are situated in the peritoneal cavity. The ovary is found in the anterior portion of the gonad, and the testis is found in the posterior part. The animal becomes female if the cranial part of the gonad develops or male if the caudal part undergoes differentiation. If none develops, then the animal becomes sterile. If both anterior and posterior parts develop, then the animal becomes a functional hermaphrodite. However, hermaphroditism being characterised as functional needs to be validated by more reproduction studies (Patzner 1998).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species. A crustacean trap fishery has recently opened up in the Straits of Magellan but the extent and severity of its activities are not yet known (R. Meléndez pers. comm.). Very little fishing occurs in the Beagle Channel due to the volatile nature of the area. Fishing activity is only occurring within 20% of its currently known distribution range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures taken to protect this species. More research is needed on this species' biology, population size, distribution and impact of fishing activities.

Citation: Mincarone, M.M. 2013. Myxine affinis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided