||Rhinopoma muscatellum Thomas, 1903
||Small Mouse-tailed Bat
Rhinopoma hardwickii ssp. muscatellum Thomas, 1903
Rhinopoma hardwickii ssp. seianum Thomas, 1913
||Earlier the taxa muscatellum Thomas, 1903 and seianum Thomas, 1913 were treated as subspecies of Rhinopoma hardwickii Gray, 1831 (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951). Individuals from Afghanistan and Pakistan were considered to be seianum Thomas, 1913 by Qumsiyeh and Jones (1986), Kock and Felten (1980), Corbet and Hill (1992), Koopman (1993), Bates and Harrison (1997) and Simmons (2005) (Srinivasulu et al. in press).
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C. & Sharifi, M.
||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it has a relatively wide distribution, is tolerant of a broad range of habitats, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 1996 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
|Range Description:||This species ranges from the southeastern Arabian Peninsula to western South Asia. It has been recorded from a number of localities in Oman, from the United Arab Emirates, and presumably occurs in much of southern Iran. In South Asia, This species is known from Afghanistan (Kandahar, Nimruz and Helmand provinces) and Pakistan (Baluchistan) where it has been recorded at 700 to 1,100 m asl (Molur et al. 2002). There are doubtful records of its occurrence in India, either from Genji in Rajasthan or from Gingee in Tamil Nadu (Van Cakenberghe and de Vree 1994; and Bates and Harrison 1997) and these are not included in this assessment.|
Afghanistan; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Oman; Pakistan; Yemen
|♦ Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||<2,000|
|♦ Lower elevation limit (metres):||700|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||1100|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|