Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinopoma muscatellum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOPOMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinopoma muscatellum
Species Authority: Thomas, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Small Mouse-tailed Bat
Synonym(s):
Rhinopoma hardwickii Thomas, 1903 subspecies muscatellum
Rhinopoma hardwickii Thomas, 1913 subspecies seianum
Taxonomic Notes: Earlier the taxa muscatellum Thomas, 1903 and seianum Thomas, 1913 were treated as subspecies of Rhinopoma hardwickii Gray, 1831 (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951). Individuals from Afghanistan and Pakistan were considered to be seianum Thomas, 1913 by Qumsiyeh and Jones (1986), Kock and Felten (1980), Corbet and Hill (1992), Koopman (1993), Bates and Harrison (1997) and Simmons (2005) (Srinivasulu et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C. & Sharifi, M.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it has a relatively wide distribution, is tolerant of a broad range of habitats, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from the southeastern Arabian Peninsula to western South Asia. It has been recorded from a number of localities in Oman, from the United Arab Emirates, and presumably occurs in much of southern Iran. In South Asia, This species is known from Afghanistan (Kandahar, Nimruz and Helmand provinces) and Pakistan (Baluchistan) where it has been recorded at 700 to 1,100 m asl (Molur et al. 2002). There are doubtful records of its occurrence in India, either from Genji in Rajasthan or from Gingee in Tamil Nadu (Van Cakenberghe and de Vree 1994; and Bates and Harrison 1997) and these are not included in this assessment.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Oman; Pakistan; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Iran it is generally uncommon to rare (Sharifi et al, 2000; Sharifi pers. comm.). There is little information on the abundance of this species on the Arabian Peninsula, and in South Asia the abundance, population size and trends for this species are not known (Molur et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known to roost in caves, caverns and old and disused buildings (Harrison and Bates, 1991; Molur et al. 2002). It roosts as single individuals, or in groups of up to several hundred individuals (Harrison and Bates 1991; Bates and Harrison 1997). In Iran, the species has been recorded from arid and semi arid areas in the littoral area of the Persian Gulf. In parts of Iran it is found in wheat fields and similar arable areas where it feeds on beetles (Coleopterans) (Sharifi pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are poorly known, but presumably include some localised disturbance of roosting sites. In South Asia, this species is locally threatened due to loss of roosting sites (generally buildings) (Molur et al. 2002)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, and natural history of this species. Populations should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution. Habitat maintenance and protection of important roost sites is needed (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C. & Sharifi, M. 2008. Rhinopoma muscatellum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided