Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinopoma microphyllum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOPOMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinopoma microphyllum
Species Authority: (Brünnich, 1792)
Common Name(s):
English Greater Mouse-tailed Bat
Synonym(s):
Rhinopoma hadithaensis Khajuria, 1988
Taxonomic Notes: Includes hadithaensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S. & Palmeirim, P.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread and common in at least parts of its range, with no known major threats.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distribution range extends from northern Africa through southwest Asia to Afghanistan, Pakistan and India. In southeast Asia, there are single old records from Thailand and Sumatra. Recorded from sea level in Egypt up to 1,200 m in Morocco.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Bangladesh; Benin; Burkina Faso; Central African Republic; Chad; Côte d'Ivoire; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Ghana; Guinea; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Lebanon; Liberia; Mali; Mauritania; Morocco; Myanmar; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Pakistan; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Togo; Western Sahara; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Uncommon in the western part of the Mediterranean range, but populations probably occur in areas not yet surveyed. Colonies of several thousands have been reported in Egypt. Very rare in Jordan, found in the same caves as R. hardwickii but in much lower numbers (Amr 2000). In Iran the species is common, the most populated cave is in the Mesopotamian plain and has around 20,000 individuals; the total population of Iran is approximately 30,000 and is considered stable (M. Sharifi pers. comm. 2005). In Africa there are large colonies of up to 5000 individuals in several areas (GMA Africa Workshop 2004).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A species of arid areas, with rainfall usually less than 300 mm and with sparse vegetation. This is a true desert species which is adapted to this habitat by having valved nostrils (M. Sharifi pers. comm. 2005). Roosts in crevices, small caves, mines, underground tunnels, wells, old monuments and buildings. Tolerates low relative humidity and light. Accumulate fat during the autumn and remain active throughout the year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Human disturbance in roost sites and use of pesticides for locusts affect the species but are not considered major threats at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific measures are known for this species, but presumably it occurs in some protected areas. A study on the impacts of pesticides is required, especially ways in which the impact might be minimised.

Citation: Aulagnier, S. & Palmeirim, P. 2008. Rhinopoma microphyllum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided