Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dypsis leptocheilos 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Dypsis leptocheilos (Hodel) Beentje & J.Dransf.
Synonym(s):
Neodypsis leptocheilos Hodel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v); C2a(i,ii); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-12-17
Assessor(s): Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J.
Reviewer(s): Baker, W.J., Beentje, H.J. & Bachman, S.
Justification:
Known at present only from the Maevatanana area, but there are reports of the species occurring elsewhere. Until the occurrence at other sites is confirmed, this assessment is based on the single confirmed site. The population in the confirmed location grows in extremely degraded vegetation and only five trees have been observed. The extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are both under 4 kmĀ² and there is continuing decline in the habitat and in the number of mature individuals due to a variety of threats. The species therefore qualifies for listing as Critically Endangered under three criteria. Action to conserve this species is urgently required in addition to further field surveys to determine if there are other subpopulations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Madagascar. Known with certainty only from a single location in northwestern Madagascar near Maevatanana but there is photographic evidence of occurrence at other sites. Until the occurrence at other sites is confirmed, this assessment is based on the single confirmed site.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:4
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):150
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Rare palm, only five trees have been recorded in the field. The population is declining.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:5-10Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:1
All individuals in one subpopulation:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in gallery forest in the western lowlands between Ambilobe and Maevatanana at 100-150 m.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The seeds of this species are harvested from the wild for the international horticultural trade. The trees are cut-down to harvest the seeds.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The number of mature individuals is declining as people cut the palm trees as a part of habitat clearing for expanding agriculture or to gain access to the seeds.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not in any protected area and is only known from a very disturbed area. Field surveys are required to confirm whether or not this species occurs elsewhere. Measures are required to manage the harvest and to protect this species.

Citation: Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J. 2012. Dypsis leptocheilos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T195892A2429948. . Downloaded on 25 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided