Rhinolophus thomasi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Rhinolophidae

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus thomasi
Species Authority: K. Andersen, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Thomas's Horseshoe Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Wang (2002) assigns Chinese material to the subspecies R. t. latifolius, but we follow Csorba et al. (2003) in relegating latifolius as a synonym of the nominate form.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S. & Csorba, G.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as recent records show that this species is even more widespread than previously thought, it is locally uncommon to common, and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in south west China, extending down the Indochina Peninsula in Myanmar, Viet Nam, Thailand, and Lao PDR.
Countries occurrence:
China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Lower elevation limit (metres): 400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population and abundance of this species. However, it is known to be locally uncommon to common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with limestone areas and found in caves from 400 up to 1,100 m asl. It can also occur in degraded habitats. Nothing is known from China, but this species is known to roost in caves with other species of Rhinolophus in other areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats, although the species appears to be dependent on caves and their destruction in some parts of the range may cause localised population declines (C. Francis pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S. & Csorba, G. 2008. Rhinolophus thomasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19573A8980523. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided