Rhinolophus stheno 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Rhinolophidae

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus stheno
Species Authority: K. Andersen, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Brown Horseshoe Bat
Taxonomic Notes: The two described subspecies might be distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S. & Csorba, G.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Myanmar (Struebig et al. 2005), Viet Nam, Thailand, Lao PDR, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Java (Indonesia). It has not yet been recorded but probably also occurs in Cambodia.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Jawa, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It tends to be found in small groups in Myanmar and Viet Nam (P. Bates and G. Csorba pers. comm.). It is locally common in Thailand, one population of 1,000 individuals was found there, and also common in Lao PDR (C. Francis pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits degraded forest to primary deciduous forest in Thailand (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). It is associated with limestone in Myanmar in degraded habitats including agricultural areas (P. Bates pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, although the species is hunted in northeast Thailand but this is not at a level that is considered a threat to the species (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from a number of protected areas in Thailand and throughout its range.

Citation: Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S. & Csorba, G. 2008. Rhinolophus stheno. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19569A8979621. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided