Map_thumbnail_large_font

Enchelycore anatina 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Muraenidae

Scientific Name: Enchelycore anatina (Lowe, 1838)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Fangtooth Moray, Bird-eye Conger
French Murène, Murène Des Iles
Spanish Morena Isleña
Synonym(s):
Muraena anatina Lowe, 1838
Muraena sanctaehelenae Günther, 1870

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2011-08-16
Assessor(s): Smith, D.G. & McCosker, J.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Harwell, H. & Hines, A.
Justification:
This species is widespread, but uncommon. It occurs over rock and rubble bottom. There are no known major threats, therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded across the Atlantic. In the eastern Atlantic it is known from the Azores, Madeira, Canary Islands, Cape Verde Islands, Ascension and St. Helena Islands, and in the eastern Mediterranean Sea. In the western Atlantic it has been recorded from Bermuda, northeastern Florida (USA), St. Paul's Rocks, and Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Bohlke et al. 1989, R. Robertson pers. comm. 2014). It is generally found between zero to 60 m depth.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bermuda; Cape Verde; Israel; Mauritania; Portugal (Azores, Madeira); Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Spain (Canary Is.); Turkey
Introduced:
Greece
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Introduced:
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – eastern central; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):60
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widely distributed, but uncommon.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This demersal species is found amongst rocks and rubble to depths of 60 m.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Smith, D.G. & McCosker, J. 2015. Enchelycore anatina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T195688A2402886. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided